Our Privacy Policy

Money Point Ltd. respects your privacy and the purpose for which our site visitors provide us information. We do not share, sell or rent any of the information collected on our website, to any third parties and we do not intend to do so in the future. All necessary steps have been taken to ensure that your data and any information you provide to us is kept safe.

Introduction

Please read this Statement carefully (together with any other documents referred to on it) as they set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. By visiting the Money Point website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Statement. Money Point is a Dublin based Cash Handling Solutions Provider.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (the Act) and the new General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) effective on and after 25th May 2018, Money Point will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

 

Information Automatically Collected

We log your IP address, browser’s user agent, and referring address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our website and to identify unique users. Your IP address is also used to gather broad demographic information.

 

Additional Information Collected

In addition to the above, if you, as a user choose to submit data through one of our contact or sign up forms, the information provided will be used in order to contact you in relation to your specific request or to contact you with on-going organisational updates and information in the case of signups to our company newsletter. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

All of the personal data we collect is processed by our staff in our Dublin office. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may also be located on servers within the European Union. No third parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so. Any personal data captured by our contact forms will only be used to contact you for the specific reason of discussing your contact request. Any personal information used for marketing purposes will be retained in line with our current retention policies or until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. We do not follow a user’s browsing path outside of our websites.

If you choose to "Email This Page" to a friend or colleague, we will ask for their name and email address. We will automatically send a one-time email sharing the page you indicated. Money Point Ltd. does not store this information.

 

Subscribing to our Newsletter

Subscribing to our newsletter via any of the forms on this website means that you will be sent an invitation to join our mailing list. Once confirmed, you will receive counterfeit banknote alerts, cash handling case studies, industry and equipment news and information on the release of new banknotes from the ECB. Your data will not be held in or processed by our internal systems for the purpose of this mailing list. You will be provided with an automatic unsubscribe option on every communication.

 

Callback Requests

Please note that any data collected on our 'Request a Call Back' form will be used only for the purposes of handling your enquiry. If a quote is requested, the data you provide will be entered on our internal system for the purpose of providing that quote. This information will be retained in line with our current retention policy, an overview of which is detailed below. Completing and submitting our 'Request a Call Back' form constitutes consent for us contact you in relation to this specific request.

 

Quote Requests & Orders

Please note that all data relating to quote requests and orders will be entered on to our internal systems for the purposes of generating a quote and/or fulfilling an order. This information will be retained in line with our current retention policy, an overview of which is detailed below. Completing and submitting our 'Request a Quote' form or placing an order via any of our online forms or email links constitutes consent for us to process your data and contact you in relation to this specific request.

 

Information Collected by Others

This notice addresses only the policy of the moneypoint.ie,  moneypointsystems.com and moneypointsystems.co.uk websites and not any sites that users access via links from our sites. Money Point Ltd. is not responsible for the information collection policies of other sites, nor for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website, nor for the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to our visitors. Users are advised to review the privacy policy of other websites.

 

Cookies

Cookies are used in some areas of our website. Cookies are small files that are stored on your hard disk. They are only used by us to obtain information on the use of our website. They enable our system to recognise your computer automatically the next time it accesses our website and to improve the speed and performance of our website. Cookies do not contain any personal data. If you do not want cookies to be stored on your hard disk, you can change your browser settings at any time. Your failure to disable these tracking systems constitutes your permission for us to track your visit and collect the data noted above.

Security Note

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Money Point cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

Protection of Children's Data

Protecting children's privacy is important to us. Consequently, this website is not aimed at children. We hereby expressly pledge that we do not knowingly collect or otherwise use personal data from children.

 

Updating, Correcting & Deleting Personal Information

If you would like to have your personal information updated or removed from our records, please send an email to info@moneypoint.ie with "Amend/Remove Personal Information" in the subject line. Please provide contact details including a telephone number with your request. Upon receipt of your written request and after verification of your identity, Money Point Ltd. will inform you, in compliance with current regulations, whether any personal data on you has been stored, and if so, what it is. If despite our efforts to ensure that the data is correct and up-to-date, we have stored incorrect data, we will, of course, correct it upon request.

 

Data Retention

Data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the primary purpose for which it was obtained and will be retained for any period required by law. Some data that is not otherwise subject to retention may need to be retained for legitimate business reasons; for example; to protect the company's interests, preserve evidence, and generally conform to good business practices. 

Customers' personal data, as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation, will be held for as long as the individual is a customer of the company plus 6 years. Personal information submitted on our website contact forms will be archived after 1 year and deleted after 3 years. CRM system notes containing personal information on existing or potential customers will be retained for 3 years from the date of last contact. Personal information contained on our marketing mailing lists will be retained until an unsubscribe request is received from the recipient.

Personal information contained in job applications will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months. This includes records for unsuccessful applicants.

If you would like more detailed information on our data retention policy, please send an email to info@moneypoint.ie with 'Data Retention' in the subject line, stating the nature of your enquiry.

 

What Are Your Rights?

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated at info@moneypoint.ie If you are not satisfied with our response or if you believe that we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie using the guidance specified at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm

 

Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information

Money Point Ltd. may disclose information when legally compelled to do so; in other words, when we, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights.

 

Periodic Policy Changes

Please note that Money Point Ltd. reviews its privacy practices from time-to-time (i.e. to track technology and/or legal changes) and that these practices are subject to change. To ensure continuing familiarity with the most current version of our privacy policy, please periodically review this page. This policy statement is made in the name of Money Point Ltd. and is effective as of Wednesday 23rd of May 2018. This statement does not create an agreement between Money Point Ltd. and users, and as such, does not create any legal rights for any party.

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will come into force on the 25th May 2018, replacing the existing data protection framework under the EU Data Protection Directive. The GDPR emphasises transparency, security and accountability by data controllers and processors, while at the same time standardising and strengthening the right of European citizens to data privacy.

Ireland's Data Protection Commissioner has launched a GDPR-specific website www.GDPRandYou.ie with guidance to help individuals and organisations become more aware of their enhanced rights and responsibilities under the General Data Protection Regulation.  Money Point is fully compliant with all of the revised standards detailed in the new General Data Protection Regulation. For more information on this, please contact us on +353 1 8900466 or at info@moneypoint.ie

 


Last Updated 23rd May 2018